The Wall – Soldiers of Fortune

This Saturday a new cycling monument will be created. These are the brave riders who will be testing themselves on one of the most testing courses in cycling. Riders from other clubs will form allegiances, bonds will be formed as the riders continue to roll through and work together, all of them working together to stay ahead or get to the front of the race. This race will be hell, let’s hope they are ready!

 The riders and their start groups are listed below – this is a sold out race and no further riders will be accepted. The start time and first group of warriors will depart at 6:30 sharp. They will have to all work together from the first roll out to ensure they stay ahead of the big hitters, because while they will get a full lap head start, it will only be enough if they keep the pressure on.
We aren’t expecting everyone to finish, there is no doubt we will see riders cramping at  the side of the road, other riders dropped as they can no longer hold the wheel on yet another roller. This isn’t a gran fondo, this is racing, this is The Wall.
Who will crack and who will be the inaugural winner of the Wall? We will find out this Saturday.

mwcc-westhead-14dec14-05234

First Name Surname Club Group Number Handicap Minutes Start Time
Mitchell Cootes Hunter District Group 1 0 7:15
Alex Gardner Harlequin Group 1 0 7:15
Christian Godyn CCCC Group 1 0 7:15
Jeremy Hopson Bicisport Group 1 0 7:15
Jake Kauffmann MWCC Group 1 0 7:15
Mark Keeffe SUVelo Group 1 0 7:15
Alex Malone MWCC Group 1 0 7:15
Chris Miller Suvelo Group 1 0 7:15
Peter Moore MWCC Group 1 0 7:15
Andrew Pickering MWCC Group 1 0 7:15
Michael Potter NSCC Group 1 0 7:15
Scott Austin MWCC Group 2 4 7:11
Richard Bjorkmann Harlequin Group 2 4 7:11
Michael Brown Suvelo Group 2 4 7:11
Tate Dogan MWCC Group 2 4 7:11
Aaron Dunford MWCC Group 2 4 7:11
Dean Gale Bicisport Group 2 4 7:11
Phil Gray MWCC Group 2 4 7:11
Tom Green NSCC Group 2 4 7:11
Brad Hamblett Bicisport Group 2 4 7:11
Anthony Lowes Harlequin Group 2 4 7:11
Francesco Piazzoni MWCC Group 2 4 7:11
Enrico Tiziano Strapazzon Sydney CC Group 2 4 7:11
David Adcock bicisport Group 3 8 7:07
Alan Bransdon Bikebug Masters Group 3 8 7:07
Alex Chubb DHBC Group 3 8 7:07
Ian Cocks Harlequin Group 3 8 7:07
Mike Foster Harlequin Group 3 8 7:07
Tim Frankcombe ADF Group 3 8 7:07
Enrico Gaoni RBCC Group 3 8 7:07
Alistair Hirsch MWCC Group 3 8 7:07
Jason Hotten SuVelo Group 3 8 7:07
Jon Leighton Harlequin Group 3 8 7:07
Will Mclaren MWCC Group 3 8 7:07
David Munro bicisport Group 3 8 7:07
Matt Robertson MWCC Group 3 8 7:07
Luke Bagley KOCC Group 4 12 7:03
Michael Chidgey DHBC Group 4 12 7:03
William Craddock SuVelo Group 4 12 7:03
Grahame de Carvalho Suvelo Group 4 12 7:03
Andrew Giovanetti Hunter District Group 4 12 7:03
Thomas J Leahy Suvelo Group 4 12 7:03
Gavin Peacock MWCC Group 4 12 7:03
Giovanni Pilu bicisport Group 4 12 7:03
Chris Schofield Sydney CC Group 4 12 7:03
Evan Snow MWCC Group 4 12 7:03
David Stevens Hunter District Group 4 12 7:03
Chris Taylor MWCC Group 4 12 7:03
Benjamin Wray SUVelo Group 4 12 7:03
James Bernard DHBC Group 5 16 6:59
Nick Bowd RBCC Group 5 16 6:59
Brendon Cropper MWCC Group 5 16 6:59
Glen Elton CCCC Group 5 16 6:59
Bill godfrey MWCC Group 5 16 6:59
Adam Kimberley CCCC Group 5 16 6:59
Sebastian Meyer RBCC Group 5 16 6:59
Michael Ong NSCC Group 5 16 6:59
Gavin peacock MWCC Group 5 16 6:59
Phillip Rigby Sydney CC Group 5 16 6:59
Calvin Smith RBCC Group 5 16 6:59
Brian Tracey MWCC Group 5 16 6:59
Ryan Visser Sydney CC Group 5 16 6:59
Andy Yuen NWSCC Group 5 16 6:59
Mark Steele CCCC Group 6 20 6:55
Lynne Clarke MWCC Group 6 20 6:55
Peter Coull SUVelo Group 6 20 6:55
Andrew Duggan SuVelo Group 6 20 6:55
Andrew Hellmich CCCC Group 6 20 6:55
chris kerr LACC Group 6 20 6:55
Andrew Logan NSCC Group 6 20 6:55
Tim Mornane MWCC Group 6 20 6:55
Paul Murgatroyd NWSCC Group 6 20 6:55
Aaron O’Grady Sydney CC Group 6 20 6:55
Alex Rose-Innes RBCC Group 6 20 6:55
Gareth Rydon Sydney CC Group 6 20 6:55
Emlyn Simpson SUVelo Group 6 20 6:55
Kris sostaric SuVelo Group 6 20 6:55
Tony Barbaro MWCC Group 7 24 6:51
Raphael Bicard DHBC Group 7 24 6:51
michael courtney Sydney CC Group 7 24 6:51
Scott Curtis SUVelo Group 7 24 6:51
Jesse Downer MWCC Group 7 24 6:51
Tony Giugni MWCC Group 7 24 6:51
Adam Hartard MWCC Group 7 24 6:51
David Ledger Waratah Masters Group 7 24 6:51
Peter Livanes SUVelo Group 7 24 6:51
Richard Measures MWCC Group 7 24 6:51
Trevor Norton Waratah Masters Group 7 24 6:51
Brendan Tree RBCC Group 7 24 6:51
Amy Vesty DHBC Group 7 24 6:51
Harry Charlesworth RBCC Group 7 24 6:51
Greg Barnes MWCC Group 8 28 6:47
Noel Bromage Hunter District Group 8 28 6:47
Jason Friedland MWCC Group 8 28 6:47
Kevin Hazeldine MWCC Group 8 28 6:47
Beau Heath Sydney CC Group 8 28 6:47
David Jenkins SuVelo Group 8 28 6:47
Mark O Donnell Sydney CC Group 8 28 6:47
Paul Picone-Murray RBCC Group 8 28 6:47
Jason Pitkeathly Harlequin Group 8 28 6:47
Oliver Rainbow NWSCC Group 8 28 6:47
Mark Redimerio LACC Group 8 28 6:47
Donald Semken LACC Group 8 28 6:47
David Warneford MWCC Group 8 28 6:47
Brendon Weatherby LACC Group 8 28 6:47
Joel Webster SuVelo Group 8 28 6:47
Anthony Barnard MWCC Group 9 32 6:43
dan bright MWCC Group 9 32 6:43
Kevin Eddy NSCC Group 9 32 6:43
Tony Graf Southern Cross Group 9 32 6:43
Evan Haugh Sydney CC Group 9 32 6:43
Rhys Nicolson Sydney CC Group 9 32 6:43
David O’Connell Group 9 32 6:43
Paul O’Doherty CNSW Group 9 32 6:43
Bruce Potts MWCC Group 9 32 6:43
Jeremy Rankin Peloton Group 9 32 6:43
William Richards ESCC Group 9 32 6:43
Andrew Thomson MWCC Group 9 32 6:43
Brenton Alchin MWCC Group 10 34 6:41
Mike Andrews NWSCC Group 10 34 6:41
Mathieu Bremaud RBCC Group 10 34 6:41
Diego Canavero Sydney CC Group 10 34 6:41
Stephen Collier RBCC Group 10 34 6:41
Shaun Connolly RBCC Group 10 34 6:41
Alan Hurdle Sydney CC Group 10 34 6:41
Grant Ironside LACC Group 10 34 6:41
David Jaggers MWCC Group 10 34 6:41
Carl Piesse MWCC Group 10 34 6:41
robert scheiner MWCC Group 10 34 6:41
Andre Thorneloe MWCC Group 10 34 6:41
Alex Bentley Sydney CC Group 11 38 6:37
Sean Carroll MWCC Group 11 38 6:37
Patrick Condliffe LACC Group 11 38 6:37
Chris Fowler Waratah Masters Group 11 38 6:37
Mark Hardy MWCC Group 11 38 6:37
Tony Holland MWCC Group 11 38 6:37
Peter Hutchings Waratah Masters Group 11 38 6:37
Paul Kilbane MWCC Group 11 38 6:37
Richard Lewis Caravello Group 11 38 6:37
Steve Lupton MWCC Group 11 38 6:37
Stephen Short Caravello Group 11 38 6:37
Kel Smith Bankstown Group 11 38 6:37
James Tan Waratah Masters Group 11 38 6:37
Donald Ward MWCC Group 11 38 6:37
Phil Dunne MWCC Group 12 45 6:30
Marin Duvnjak NWSCC Group 12 45 6:30
William Fraser LACC Group 12 45 6:30
Thomas Green Bicisport Group 12 45 6:30
Peter Hopper MWCC Group 12 45 6:30
Johnny Kalos CCCC Group 12 45 6:30
Rob Redpath SuVelo Group 12 45 6:30
Laura Renshaw Bathurst Group 12 45 6:30
Lynda Van Dyk Southern Cross Group 12 45 6:30
Adam Ward DHBC Group 12 45 6:30

1 Comment

  1. Grant

    What odds are being offered for Lynne Clarke off 20?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*