It was a cold and wet morning for the second round of our KOM Financial Services Road Race but that didn’t stop the racing, thanks to the great work of our volunteers. Riders from all of Sydney and abroad converged on West Head to continue the race for the Road Series Prize. It is a close battle in all divisions.

The KOM Financial Advice Point score Series has now been updated after 2 Rounds of racing at West Head. Riders collect points for attendance (1.1pts) and for placings down to fifth (6pts for the win, 5 for second etc).

Riders in B Grade, there is a separate competition for riders in the 3 lap and 2 lap races.

After two rounds, the top 3 for each grade are as follows:

A Elite:
Daniel Brickell Sutherland Shire Cycling Club 11.2pts
Jack Bennett Randwick Botany Cycling Club 9.2pts
Mathieu Bremaud RBCC 7.2

A Masters
Graeme Weatherill Peloton Sports 9.2 pts
Clinton Leong Peloton Sports 6.2 pts
Alex Gardner Harlequin 6.1 pts

Womens Leader
Deborah Hennessey Port Macquarie

B Grade 3 Laps

Pedro Gomez Randwick Botany 11.2 pts

Matthew Kasher Sydney Cycling Club 10.1 pts
Kiet Duong Lidcombe Auburn Cycle Club – LACC 6.2 pts

B Grade 2 Laps
Anthony Plumb MWCC 12.2 pts
Joshua Dunne RBCC 5.1 pts

Jamie Dunn MWCC 4.2 pts

C Grade
Chris Wildman MWCC 12.2 pts
Jonathan Lam Parklife Cycling Club 10.2 pts
Philip Barnes MWCC 9.2 pts

D Grade

Dean Harris LACC 8.3 pts
Jennifer Kay * Rapha 6.2 pts
Thomas Le RCC 6.1 pts

Next race is June 10.

Check our Facebook page for a huge gallery of photos from the day.

A ELITE TABLE

First Name Surname CLUB Feb May Prog
Chris Barlin Park Bikes 1.1 1.1
Jack Bennett Rauland 5.1 4.1 9.2
Aaron Bicknell Mobius 1.1 1.1
Tom Bolton Olivers 1.1 1.1
Mathieu Bremaud RBCC 1.1 6.1 7.2
Daniel Brickell Sutherland 6.1 5.1 11.2
Michael Britton Rapha 1.1 1.1
Lachlan Burrows SuVelo 2.2 2.2
Robert Car Rauland 1.1 1.1
Tearloch Carr Rauland 1.1 1.1
Youngkyu Chang St George CC 1.1 1.1 2.2
Luke Cruickshank Rauland 1.1 1.1
Michael Cupitt NSCC 1.1 1.1
Matthew de Vroet Van D’am Racing 1.1 1.1
Ben Decreuse MWCC 1.1 1.1
Paul Edelstein Sydney 1.1 1.1
Shaun Falzarano Rauland 1.1 1.1
Antoine Gizardin Nero KOM 1.1 1.1
Beau Heath Nero KOM 1.1 1.1
Jeremy Hopson Pilu 1.1 1.1
Tai Huynh NSCC 1.1 1.1
Greg Johnson NSCC 1.1 1.1
Hoa Le RCC 1.1 1.1
Yves Luetolf VC Sursee-CreaBeton 4.1 4.1
Will Mcclennon Coffs Harbour 1.1 1.1
James McDulling Park Bikes 1.1 1.1
Sebastian Meyer Nero KOM 1.1 1.1
Christopher Miller Nero KOM 1.1 1.1
Harrison Morgan Trek Factory Racing 1.1 1.1
Adam Nelson ADF Cycling 1.1 1.1
Daniel Newman MTOSS Racing 1.1 1.1
Andrew O’Neill MWCC 3.1 3.1
Angus Pearson NSCC Dog Squad 1.1 1.1
Jake Potgieter Peloton Sports 1.1 1.1
Rob Redpath One Man and his Dog 1.1 1.1
Jack Renshaw Faces of Jack 1.1 1.1
Matthew Rozyn Harlequin 1.1 1.1
Gareth Rydon Turbo Studio 1.1 1.1
Jonathan Skinner MVCC 1.1 1.1
Ben Spenceley AMR Renault 1.1 1.1
Philip Taaffe MWCC 1.1 1.1
Conor Tarlington Happy Wheels RT 1.1 1.1
Jason Thomas NSCC 1.1 1.1
Simon Thomson Nero KOM 1.1 1.1
Scott Trayhurn Rauland 1.1 1.1
Dave Treacy RBCC 1.1 1.1 2.2
Mitchell Wales MVCC 1.1 1.1
Angus Wilson Nero KOM 1.1 1.1
Ben Wray Turbo Studio 1.1 1.1

A MASTERS

First Name Surname Feb May Prog
CLUB
Mark Adamian MWCC 1.1 1.1
Richard Bjorkmann Bicisport 1.1 1.1
Geraldine Blomfield-Brown Waratah 1.1 1.1
Douglas Cargen Parklife CC 1.1 1.1
Colin Carrigan MWCC 1.1 1.1
Tim Clarsen MWCC 1.1 1.1
Michael Collings Peloton Sports 1.1 4.1 5.2
Tim Curry suvelo 1.1 1.1
Gary Davidson NSCC 1.1 1.1
Michael Ferguson MWCC 1.1 1.1
Mike Foster Bicisport 1.1 1.1
Alex Gardner Harlequin 6.1 6.1
Brent Goddard Harlequin 1.1 1.1
Campbell Hanson MWCC 1.1 1.1
David Haynes MWCC 1.1 1.1
Deborah Hennessey Port Macquarie 1.1 1.1
Tony Holland Harlequin 1.1 1.1
Geoff Johnson MWCC 1.1 1.1
Liam Kelly Easts 1.1 1.1
John Kippen MWCC 1.1 1.1
David Lavery * MWCC 1.1 1.1
Glenn Lawson MWCC 1.1 1.1
David Ledger MWCC 1.1 1.1
Clinton Leong Peloton Sports 1.1 5.1 6.2
Will McLaren MWCC 1.1 1.1
Peter Mcswiggan Parklife 1.1 1.1
Mark O Donnell Sydney 1.1 1.1
Dave O’Connell NSCC 1.1 1.1 2.2
Michael Ong NSCC 2.2 2.2
John Peppard Easts 1.1 1.1
Giovanni Pilu Bici sport 1.1 1.1
William Richards Easts 1.1 1.1
Jamie Romanin NSCC 1.1 1.1
Nick Sky MWCC 1.1 1.1
Justin Slade PLCC 1.1 1.1
Allan Smith RBCC 1.1 1.1 2.2
Adam Socha RBCC 1.1 1.1
Andrew Stevenson NSCC 1.1 1.1 2.2
Philip Taaffe MWCC 5.1 5.1
Matt Taylor MWCC 1.1 1.1
Chris Taylor MWCC 1.1 1.1 2.2
Julian Townsend RCC 1.1 1.1
Graeme Weatherill Peloton Sports 6.1 3.1 9.2
Matt Wells DHBC 1.1 1.1
Dave Yonge MWCC 1.1 1.1 2.2

B Grade 3 Laps

First Name Surname Club Feb May Prog
Phillip Almond Coffs Harbour 6.1 6.1
Michael Anderson ESCC 1.1 1.1
Nelson Aston SUVelo 1.1 1.1 2.2
Nicholas Bailly MWCC 1.1 1.1
Daniel Balassone PLCC 1.1 1.1
Chris Barker MWCC 1.1 1.1
Greg Barnes MWCC 1.1 1.1 2.2
Nick Baulderstone NSCC 1.1 1.1
Christain Beevors Illawarra 1.1 1.1
Geraldine Blomfield-Brown Waratahs 1.1 1.1
Jason Boon MWCC 1.1 1.1
Nick Bowd RBCC 1.1 1.1
Peter Bradley Manning Valley 4.1 4.1
Alan Bransdon Sydney CC 1.1 1.1
Joshua Brodie Parramatta 5.1 5.1
Lachlan Burrows Suvelo 1.1 1.1
Cameron Butchart MWCC 1.1 1.1 2.2
Peter Chen RBCC 1.1 1.1
Matthew Clutterham * SNORC 1.1 1.1
Patrick Conway Bicisport 1.1 1.1
Benjamin Craig MWCC 1.1 1.1
Andrew Crawford MWCC 1.1 1.1
Ben Daley MWCC 1.1 1.1
Jerel David Parklife 1.1 1.1
Gary Davidson NSCC 1.1 1.1
Edward Dockrill MWCC 1.1 1.1
Andrew Duggan SUVelo 1.1 1.1
Kiet Duong LACC 5.1 1.1 6.2
Colin Eggins CCCC 5.1 5.1
Duncan Elliot Coffs Harbour 1.1 1.1
Paul Falzon Marconi 1.1 1.1
Thomas Fisk SUVelo 1.1 1.1
Adam Fleming SUVelo 1.1 1.1
William Fraser PLCC 1.1 1.1
Michael Gadiel GCCS 1.1 1.1
Dylan George MWCC 3 3
Pedro Gomez RBCC 5.1 6.1 11.2
Brendan Hancox SuVelo 1.1 1.1
Martin Hector MWCC 1.1 1.1
Andrew Hellmich CCCC 3.1 3.1
Rhys Hooper SUVelo 1.1 1.1 2.2
Thomas Hughes SCC 1.1 1.1
Kurt Hunziker MWCC 1.1 1.1
Jaxon Italiano RBCC 1.1 1.1 2.2
Christopher James 3 race licence 1.1 1.1
Declan Jones Bicisport 5.1 5.1
Alexis Kaless MWCC 1.1 1.1
Jerry Kalogeropoulos NSCC 1.1 1.1
Matthew Kasher SCC 6.1 4 10.1
Adam Kimberley CCCC 1.1 1.1
darragh Larkin Easts 1.1 1.1
Richard Lewis Caravello 1.1 1.1
Andrew Logan NSCC 1.1 1.1
Taylor Luxford-Sanderson RCC 1.1 1.1
Oliver Marshall Penrith 1.1 1.1
Nicholas Martin MWCC 1.1 1.1
Robert Matthews SUVelo 1.1 1.1
James McAdam MWCC 1.1 1.1
N McClune MWCC 1.1 1.1
Craig McMartin MWCC 5.1 5.1
Nic Millett MVCC 4.1 4.1
Ryan Miu Parramata 1.1 1.1
Zaid Mohsen NSCC 1.1 1.1
Jesse Morley SUVelo 1.1 1.1
Tim Mornane MWCC 1.1 1.1
Brandon Nairn St George 1.1 1.1
Nick Nguyen PLCC 1.1 1.1
Rodrigo Notaro DHBC 4.1 4.1
Tim O’Halloran MWCC 1.1 1.1
Michael Ong NSCC 1.1 1.1
Karim Oreb Gold Coast 1.1 1.1
Michael Osten * MWCC 1.1 1.1
Bill Patterson NSCC 1.1 2.2 3.3
Gerald Peterson MVCC 6.1 6.1
John Pham Bankstown 1.1 2.2 3.3
Francesco Piazzoni MWCC 1.1 1.1
Arno Roosink NSCC 1.1 1.1
Daniel Schwartz Marconi 6.1 6.1
Ryan Sparks Manning Valley 1.1 1.1
Jeff Tam Parramatta 1.1 1.1
Mark Templeton NSCC 1.1 1.1 2.2
Andre Thorneloe MWCC 1.1 1.1
Michael Troup Waratahs 1.1 1.1
James van Gelder LACC 1.1 1.1 2.2
Matthew Vassilieff NSCC 1.1 1.1
Charles Wark Day Licence 1.1 1.1
Georgia Whitehouse SUVelo 1.1 1.1
Jean-Paul Williams RBCC 1.1 1.1
Jacob Wilson 242152 4.1 4.1
Andy Yuen Park Life 1.1 1.1


B Grade 2 Laps

First Name Surname Club Feb May Prog
Michael Andrich Parklife CC 1.1 1.1
Katie Banerjee Harlequin 1.1 1.1 2.2
Michael Berriman MWCC 1.1 1.1
Anthony Colantonio Manning Valley 1.1 1.1
Luc Delaney Dulwich Hill 1.1 1.1
Jamie Dunn MWCC 1.1 3.1 4.2
Joshua Dunne RBCC 5.1 5.1
Mike Ellott MWCC 1.1 1.1
Chris Fowler Waratahs 1.1 1.1 2.2
Norbert Gerold MWCC 1.1 1.1 2.2
David Hampton Marconi 1.1 1.1
Campbell Hyde NWSCC 1.1 1.1
Fabian Kegel SuVelo 1.1 1.1
Michael koreneff Singapore 1.1 1.1
Adam McCoy Manning Valley 1.1 1.1
David Meacham MWCC 1.1 1.1
Jonathon Moore SUVelo 1.1 1.1
Daniel Murphy MWCC 2.2 2.2
Hugh Phillips MWCC 1.1 1.1 2.2
Anthony Plumb MWCC 6.1 6.1 12.2
Gina Ricardo SUVelo 1.1 1.1
Peter Robertson Harlequin 1.1 1.1 2.2
Matt Robinson MWCC 1.1 1.1
Norman Rydge SCC 1.1 1.1
Mark Sadowski NSCC 4.1 4.1
Lachie Sky NSCC 1.1 1.1
Michael Troup WMCC 1.1 1.1
John Ward MWCC 1.1 1.1
Geoff Wickens HDCC 1.1 1.1
Ben Woods MWCC 4.1 4.1


C Grade

First Name Surname Club Feb May Prog
Mathew Ashton MWCC 1.1 3 4.1
Tony Barbaro MWCC 3.1 3.1
Philip Barnes MWCC 5.1 4.1 9.2
Mark Beckwith Park Life CC 1.1 1.1
Maddison Beevors SuVelo 1.1 1.1
Pedro Benitez RBCC 4.1 4.1
Jeremy Betts NSCC 1.1 1.1
Cesar Biguetti Parklife 1.1 1.1
Joel Brady MVCC 1.1 1.1
Richard Bull PLCC 1.1 3.1 4.2
Michele Buson MWCC 1.1 1.1
Stephen Busuttil MWCC 1.1 3.1 4.2
Darren Byers RBCC 1.1 1.1
Tony Chaisumdet LACC 1.1 1.1
Jonathan Chapman * Sydney CC 1.1 1.1
Jeffrey Clarkeburn Waratahs 1.1 1.1
Pat Coleman PLCC 1.1 3.1 4.2
Ben Connett MWCC 1.1 1.1
Tim Cook SYDNEY CC 4.1 4.1
Andrew Cooper MWCC 1.1 1.1
Charlotte Culver Sutherland 4.1 4.1
Scott Davis MVCC 1.1 3.1 4.2
Jason Douglas RBCC 1.1 1.1
Kendall Dransfield NWSCC 6.1 6.1
Sam Dwyer Hawthorne 3.1 3.1
Rob Easton RBCC 1.1 1.1
Kevin Eddy NSCC 1.1 1.1
Russell Fox PLCC 3.1 3.1
Bailey George MWCC 2.2 2.2
Adam Gilbert CCCC 1.1 1.1
Peter Graham ESCC 1.1 1.1
Anthony Griffin RBCC 1.1 1.1
David Hampton Marconi 1.1 1.1
Mark Hardy MWCC 5.1 5.1
Brendan Howard SUVelo 1.1 1.1
Simon Hubbard MWCC 1.1 3.1 4.2
Simon Huggins cccc 3.1 3.1
Elizabeth Huggins CCCC 3.1 3.1
Peter Hutchings Waratahs 1.1 1.1 2.2
Di Jones SUVelo 1.1 1.1
Martin Kapr MWCC 6.1 6.1
Sarah Kasher Manning Valley CC 1.1 1.1
Paul King Waratahs 1.1 1.1
Will Kirkham Dulwich Hill 1.1 1.1
Chris Lam PLCC 1.1 1.1
Jonathan LAM Parklife CC 5.1 5.1 10.2
Justin LAM Parklife CC 4.1 3.1 7.2
David Lawson MWCC 1.1 1.1 2.2
Glenn Lawson MWCC 1.1 1.1
Gareth Lloyd Sydney CC 1.1 1.1
Rick Loft Waratahs 3.1 3.1
Phil Lynch MWCC 1.1 1.1
Hamish Mackie NSCC 1.1 1.1
David Martin MWCC 1.1 1.1
Trent McAllan SUVelo 1.1 1.1
India Mclean MWCC 1.1 1.1 2.2
Richard Measures MWCC 1.1 1.1
James Miller RBCC 1.1 1.1
Darren Moore ESCC 1.1 1.1
Danny Moss* Rapha 1.1 1.1
Daniel Murphy MWCC 1.1 1.1
John Musich CCCC 1.1 1.1
Andrew Nieland MWCC 1.1 1.1
Ethan Page NSCC 1.1 1.1
Mark Pearson Rapha 1.1 1.1 2.2
Edgar Petrone PLCC 1.1 1.1
Thibaut PHILIPPE RBCC 1.1 5.1 6.2
Jason Pitkeathly Harlequins 1.1 1.1
Tom Purcell MWCC 1.1 3.1 4.2
Adam Shaw SuVelo 3.1 3.1
Dave Shepherd MWCC 1.1 1.1
Antonio Simonelli Rapha 1.1 1.1
Katherine Skinner SUVelo 1.1 1.1
Richard Strong RBCC 3.1 3.1
Dominik Swiderski Peloton Sports 1.1 1.1
Ryan Terry MWCC 6.1 3.1 9.2
Mark Thomas MWCC 1.1 1.1
Lincoln Thompson MWCC 1.1 1.1
Hamish Thomson MWCC 1.1 1.1
Erik Vetisch NSCC 1.1 3.1 4.2
Daniel Walmsley RBCC 1.1 1.1
David Warneford Harlequin 1.1 1.1
Rory Wheatley MWCC 1.1 1.1
Chris Wildman MWCC 6.1 6.1 12.2
John Wright MWCC 1.1 2.2 3.3

D Grade

First Name Surname Club Feb May Prog
Deborah Ainslie NSCC 1.1 1.1
Keirly Burgess MWCC 1.1 1.1 2.2
Henry Davison MWCC 1.1 1.1
Allen Dinham MWCC 1.1 1.1
Catherine Drysdale Peloton 1.1 1.1
Phil Dunne MWCC 5.1 5.1
Emma Dupont-Brown MWCC 1.1 1.1
Tanya Gerold MWCC 5.1 5.1
Dean Harris LACC 6.1 2.2 8.3
Jennifer Kay * Rapha 5.1 1.1 6.2
Toby Kerrison MWCC 1.1 1.1 2.2
Hendy Le RCC 1.1 1.1
Thomas Le RCC 0 6.1 6.1
Steve Lind MWCC 1.1 1.1
Ruth-Anne Marchant NSCC 1.1 1.1
Melanie Newell MWCC 1.1 1.1
Henry Paton MWCC 1.1 1.1
Bertrand Philippe RBCC 1.1 1.1
Clement Philippe RBCC 1.1 1.1
Lucy Robinson Peloton Sports 1.1 1.1
Anthony Ryan NSCC 3.1 3.1
Benoit Sokolowski * MWCC 1.1 4.1 5.2
Didier Suzor * MWMTB 1.1 1.1
Chris van Buggenum St George 1.1 1.1
Matthew ASHTON MWCC 1.1 1.1